Anise is a half-hardy annual normally growing to a height of around 30 to 45 cm. Its stems are rigid, round and mid green in colour leading to either aromatic toothed edged mid-green lower leaves and finely divided feathery upper leaves. The flowers which appear in late summer are small, star like white clusters producing aromatic light-grey seed which requires a sunny summer to fully ripen.
Cosmetically Anise or particularly the seeds can be ground up and added to face packs or masks and the oil is used in perfumes, toothpastes, soaps, and any other types of cosmetic products.